Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige
Sydsverige: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 23.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige is 23.5%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 9.8% on the previous year and up 9.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige peaked at 25.4% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 16.6%, in 1999.
That places Sydsverige 195th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sydsverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 16.6% | — |
| 2000 | 18.4% | +10.8% |
| 2001 | 25.4% | +38.0% |
| 2002 | 24.5% | -3.5% |
| 2003 | 25.0% | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 21.8% | -12.8% |
| 2005 | 20.3% | -6.9% |
| 2006 | 20.9% | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 21.0% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 24.3% | +15.7% |
| 2009 | 21.3% | -12.3% |
| 2010 | 19.5% | -8.5% |
| 2011 | 21.4% | +9.7% |
| 2012 | 19.1% | -10.7% |
| 2013 | 20.9% | +9.4% |
| 2014 | 21.3% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 21.5% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 22.5% | +4.7% |
| 2017 | 21.8% | -3.1% |
| 2018 | 21.5% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | 23.7% | +10.2% |
| 2020 | 22.1% | -6.8% |
| 2021 | 23.1% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | 25.2% | +9.1% |
| 2023 | 23.9% | -5.2% |
| 2024 | 21.4% | -10.5% |
| 2025 | 23.5% | +9.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 16.6% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 22.3% | 18.4% | 25.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 21.3% | 19.1% | 23.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.2% | 21.4% | 25.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Sydsverige
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 74.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 83.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 83.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 763.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 763.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 763.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.4 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 74.7% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sydsverige was 23.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 25.4% in 2001.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Sydsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.6% in 1999.
- How does Sydsverige rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Sydsverige ranks 195th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sydsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sydsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).