Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever

Srbija - sever: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 8.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
8.0%
Change on year
up 2.6%
Rank
275th
of 415 regions
All-time high
10.7%
in 2021
All-time low
4.3%
in 2015
Years of data
13
2013–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever, 2013–2025

02.557.5102013201920252013: 4.8 Percentage2014: 4.8 Percentage2015: 4.3 Percentage2016: 6.8 Percentage2017: 5.1 Percentage2018: 5.3 Percentage2019: 5.2 Percentage2020: 5.5 Percentage2021: 10.7 Percentage2022: 9.3 Percentage2023: 8.8 Percentage2024: 7.8 Percentage2025: 8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Srbija - sever recorded 8.0% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is up 2.6% on the previous year and up 86.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever peaked at 10.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 2015.

That places Srbija - sever 275th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever, 2013 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2013 4.8% —
2014 4.8% +0.0%
2015 4.3% -10.4%
2016 6.8% +58.1%
2017 5.1% -25.0%
2018 5.3% +3.9%
2019 5.2% -1.9%
2020 5.5% +5.8%
2021 10.7% +94.5%
2022 9.3% -13.1%
2023 8.8% -5.4%
2024 7.8% -11.4%
2025 8.0% +2.6%

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2021 +94.5% 5.5% 10.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 5.2% 4.3% 6.8% 7
2020s 8.3% 5.5% 10.7% 6

More work & labour data for Srbija - sever

All data for Srbija - sever →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Srbija - sever was 8.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Srbija - sever?
The highest recorded value was 10.7% in 2021.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Srbija - sever?
The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 2015.
How does Srbija - sever rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Srbija - sever ranks 275th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Srbija - sever?
Over the last ten years it is up 86.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Srbija - sever data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/srbija-sever/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/srbija-sever/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Srbija - sever</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
460 places, 9,997 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed