Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska

Sjeverna Hrvatska: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 10.7% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
10.7%
Change on year
up 7.0%
Rank
254th
of 411 regions
All-time high
13.8%
in 2018
All-time low
5.4%
in 2020
Years of data
10
2016–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska, 2016–2025

0510152016202020252016: 10 Percentage2017: 9.2 Percentage2018: 13.8 Percentage2019: 12.2 Percentage2020: 5.4 Percentage2021: 10.6 Percentage2022: 8.6 Percentage2023: 10.7 Percentage2024: 10 Percentage2025: 10.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska stood at 10.7%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.0% on the previous year and up 7.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska peaked at 13.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2020.

Sjeverna Hrvatska ranks 254th of 411 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska, 2016 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2016 10.0%
2017 9.2% -8.0%
2018 13.8% +50.0%
2019 12.2% -11.6%
2020 5.4% -55.7%
2021 10.6% +96.3%
2022 8.6% -18.9%
2023 10.7% +24.4%
2024 10.0% -6.5%
2025 10.7% +7.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 11.3% 9.2% 13.8% 4
2020s 9.3% 5.4% 10.7% 6

More work & labour data for Sjeverna Hrvatska

All data for Sjeverna Hrvatska →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska was 10.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Sjeverna Hrvatska?
The highest recorded value was 13.8% in 2018.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Sjeverna Hrvatska?
The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2020.
How does Sjeverna Hrvatska rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Sjeverna Hrvatska ranks 254th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sjeverna Hrvatska?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Sjeverna Hrvatska data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/sjeverna-hrvatska/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/sjeverna-hrvatska/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Sjeverna Hrvatska</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
456 places, 9,919 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed