Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz

Rheinhessen-Pfalz: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 24.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
24.4%
Change on year
down 1.2%
Rank
184th
of 411 regions
All-time high
32.2%
in 2002
All-time low
22.8%
in 2004
Years of data
24
1999–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz, 1999–2025

01020301999201220251999: 28 Percentage2002: 32.2 Percentage2003: 27.5 Percentage2004: 22.8 Percentage2005: 24.1 Percentage2006: 27.2 Percentage2007: 28.2 Percentage2008: 25.7 Percentage2009: 26.2 Percentage2010: 26.4 Percentage2011: 25.3 Percentage2012: 27.1 Percentage2013: 25.4 Percentage2014: 24.5 Percentage2015: 24 Percentage2016: 26.6 Percentage2017: 26.5 Percentage2018: 26.1 Percentage2019: 26.2 Percentage2021: 25.4 Percentage2022: 29.8 Percentage2023: 29 Percentage2024: 24.7 Percentage2025: 24.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz stood at 24.4%.

The figure is down 1.2% on the previous year and up 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz peaked at 32.2% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 22.8%, in 2004.

Rheinhessen-Pfalz ranks 184th of 411 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 28.0%
2002 32.2% +15.0%
2003 27.5% -14.6%
2004 22.8% -17.1%
2005 24.1% +5.7%
2006 27.2% +12.9%
2007 28.2% +3.7%
2008 25.7% -8.9%
2009 26.2% +1.9%
2010 26.4% +0.8%
2011 25.3% -4.2%
2012 27.1% +7.1%
2013 25.4% -6.3%
2014 24.5% -3.5%
2015 24.0% -2.0%
2016 26.6% +10.8%
2017 26.5% -0.4%
2018 26.1% -1.5%
2019 26.2% +0.4%
2021 25.4% -3.1%
2022 29.8% +17.3%
2023 29.0% -2.7%
2024 24.7% -14.8%
2025 24.4% -1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 28.0% 28.0% 28.0% 1
2000s 26.7% 22.8% 32.2% 8
2010s 25.8% 24.0% 27.1% 10
2020s 26.7% 24.4% 29.8% 5

More work & labour data for Rheinhessen-Pfalz

All data for Rheinhessen-Pfalz →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz was 24.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Rheinhessen-Pfalz?
The highest recorded value was 32.2% in 2002.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Rheinhessen-Pfalz?
The lowest recorded value was 22.8% in 2004.
How does Rheinhessen-Pfalz rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Rheinhessen-Pfalz ranks 184th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Rheinhessen-Pfalz?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Rheinhessen-Pfalz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/rheinhessen-pfalz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/rheinhessen-pfalz/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Rheinhessen-Pfalz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
456 places, 9,919 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed