Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western

Northern and Western: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 28.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
28.6%
Change on year
up 3.2%
Rank
136th
of 411 regions
All-time high
28.6%
in 2025
All-time low
15.4%
in 2014
Years of data
14
2012–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western, 2012–2025

01020302012201820252012: 15.5 Percentage2013: 16 Percentage2014: 15.4 Percentage2015: 15.6 Percentage2016: 22.9 Percentage2017: 16.7 Percentage2018: 18.6 Percentage2019: 20.1 Percentage2020: 17.2 Percentage2021: 24.3 Percentage2022: 26.8 Percentage2023: 28.4 Percentage2024: 27.7 Percentage2025: 28.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Northern and Western is 28.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 14 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.2% on the previous year and up 83.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Northern and Western peaked at 28.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 15.4%, in 2014.

That places Northern and Western 136th out of 411 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western, 2012 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2012 15.5%
2013 16.0% +3.2%
2014 15.4% -3.7%
2015 15.6% +1.3%
2016 22.9% +46.8%
2017 16.7% -27.1%
2018 18.6% +11.4%
2019 20.1% +8.1%
2020 17.2% -14.4%
2021 24.3% +41.3%
2022 26.8% +10.3%
2023 28.4% +6.0%
2024 27.7% -2.5%
2025 28.6% +3.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 17.6% 15.4% 22.9% 8
2020s 25.5% 17.2% 28.6% 6

More work & labour data for Northern and Western

All data for Northern and Western →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Northern and Western?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Northern and Western was 28.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Northern and Western?
The highest recorded value was 28.6% in 2025.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Northern and Western?
The lowest recorded value was 15.4% in 2014.
How does Northern and Western rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Northern and Western ranks 136th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Northern and Western?
Over the last ten years it is up 83.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Northern and Western data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/northern-and-western/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/northern-and-western/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Northern and Western</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
456 places, 9,919 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed