Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)
North East (UK) (NUTS 2021): Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 28.3% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2019, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) stood at 28.3%.
The figure is up 8.8% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 42.7% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 22.7%, in 2015.
That places North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) 140th out of 411 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 37.2% | — |
| 2000 | 32.4% | -12.9% |
| 2001 | 42.7% | +31.8% |
| 2002 | 38.9% | -8.9% |
| 2003 | 31.0% | -20.3% |
| 2004 | 40.8% | +31.6% |
| 2005 | 38.7% | -5.1% |
| 2006 | 38.7% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 33.9% | -12.4% |
| 2008 | 33.8% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 27.7% | -18.0% |
| 2010 | 27.7% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 26.4% | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 28.3% | +7.2% |
| 2013 | 22.9% | -19.1% |
| 2014 | 25.9% | +13.1% |
| 2015 | 22.7% | -12.4% |
| 2016 | 33.0% | +45.4% |
| 2017 | 29.3% | -11.2% |
| 2018 | 26.0% | -11.3% |
| 2019 | 28.3% | +8.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37.2% | 37.2% | 37.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 35.9% | 27.7% | 42.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 27.1% | 22.7% | 33.0% | 10 |
More work & labour data for North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.5% (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.3% (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,268 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,268 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.5% (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,941 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 61.7% (2019)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,196 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 70.3% (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,941 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) was 28.3% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 42.7% in 2001.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.7% in 2015.
- How does North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 140th out of 411 regions with data for 2019.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in North East (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this North East (UK) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).