Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland
Noord-Holland: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 70.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland is 70.0%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.2% on the previous year and up 33.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland peaked at 70.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 47.6%, in 2006.
That places Noord-Holland 13th out of 411 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 48.5% | — |
| 2000 | 65.5% | +35.1% |
| 2001 | 63.3% | -3.4% |
| 2002 | 62.7% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 56.2% | -10.4% |
| 2004 | 52.2% | -7.1% |
| 2005 | 49.8% | -4.6% |
| 2006 | 47.6% | -4.4% |
| 2007 | 52.6% | +10.5% |
| 2008 | 55.8% | +6.1% |
| 2009 | 53.0% | -5.0% |
| 2010 | 52.4% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 50.2% | -4.2% |
| 2012 | 51.7% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 49.6% | -4.1% |
| 2014 | 49.9% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 52.3% | +4.8% |
| 2016 | 53.4% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 55.9% | +4.7% |
| 2018 | 55.6% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 56.6% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 55.7% | -1.6% |
| 2021 | 63.5% | +14.0% |
| 2022 | 67.5% | +6.3% |
| 2023 | 69.2% | +2.5% |
| 2024 | 67.8% | -2.0% |
| 2025 | 70.0% | +3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 48.5% | 48.5% | 48.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 55.9% | 47.6% | 65.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 52.8% | 49.6% | 56.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.6% | 55.7% | 70.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Noord-Holland
More work & labour data for Noord-Holland
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,759 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 75.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,252 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,252 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland was 70.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Holland?
- The highest recorded value was 70.0% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Holland?
- The lowest recorded value was 47.6% in 2006.
- How does Noord-Holland rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Noord-Holland ranks 13th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Noord-Holland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 33.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Noord-Holland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).