Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 28.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern recorded 28.1% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of down 1.1% on the previous year and up 39.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern peaked at 41.1% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 20.1%, in 2015.
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern ranks 141st of 411 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 39.4% | — |
| 2000 | 39.7% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 37.1% | -6.5% |
| 2002 | 36.7% | -1.1% |
| 2003 | 32.1% | -12.5% |
| 2004 | 28.6% | -10.9% |
| 2005 | 31.8% | +11.2% |
| 2006 | 33.2% | +4.4% |
| 2007 | 34.8% | +4.8% |
| 2008 | 41.1% | +18.1% |
| 2009 | 37.3% | -9.2% |
| 2010 | 32.9% | -11.8% |
| 2011 | 29.4% | -10.6% |
| 2012 | 25.7% | -12.6% |
| 2013 | 21.8% | -15.2% |
| 2014 | 23.7% | +8.7% |
| 2015 | 20.1% | -15.2% |
| 2016 | 24.3% | +20.9% |
| 2017 | 26.7% | +9.9% |
| 2018 | 23.7% | -11.2% |
| 2019 | 27.8% | +17.3% |
| 2021 | 34.7% | +24.8% |
| 2022 | 32.3% | -6.9% |
| 2023 | 30.7% | -5.0% |
| 2024 | 28.4% | -7.5% |
| 2025 | 28.1% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 39.4% | 39.4% | 39.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 35.2% | 28.6% | 41.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.6% | 20.1% | 32.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 30.8% | 28.1% | 34.7% | 5 |
More work & labour data for Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 76.1% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 759.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,175 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,175 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 732.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 732.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 732.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.7 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern was 28.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern?
- The highest recorded value was 41.1% in 2008.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.1% in 2015.
- How does Mecklenburg-Vorpommern rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Mecklenburg-Vorpommern ranks 141st out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mecklenburg-Vorpommern data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).