Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz

Koblenz: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 35.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
35.3%
Change on year
down 0.8%
Rank
68th
of 415 regions
All-time high
35.6%
in 2024
All-time low
25.8%
in 2004
Years of data
24
1999–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 1999–2025

0102030401999201220251999: 29.9 Percentage2002: 33 Percentage2003: 30.1 Percentage2004: 25.8 Percentage2005: 31.3 Percentage2006: 29.8 Percentage2007: 34.1 Percentage2008: 32.4 Percentage2009: 32.4 Percentage2010: 33.8 Percentage2011: 33.5 Percentage2012: 31.7 Percentage2013: 29.8 Percentage2014: 28.7 Percentage2015: 28.3 Percentage2016: 28.2 Percentage2017: 29.2 Percentage2018: 32.3 Percentage2019: 30.9 Percentage2021: 32.4 Percentage2022: 34.1 Percentage2023: 35.2 Percentage2024: 35.6 Percentage2025: 35.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Koblenz is 35.3%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.8% on the previous year and up 24.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Koblenz peaked at 35.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 25.8%, in 2004.

That places Koblenz 68th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 29.9% —
2002 33.0% +10.4%
2003 30.1% -8.8%
2004 25.8% -14.3%
2005 31.3% +21.3%
2006 29.8% -4.8%
2007 34.1% +14.4%
2008 32.4% -5.0%
2009 32.4% +0.0%
2010 33.8% +4.3%
2011 33.5% -0.9%
2012 31.7% -5.4%
2013 29.8% -6.0%
2014 28.7% -3.7%
2015 28.3% -1.4%
2016 28.2% -0.4%
2017 29.2% +3.5%
2018 32.3% +10.6%
2019 30.9% -4.3%
2021 32.4% +4.9%
2022 34.1% +5.2%
2023 35.2% +3.2%
2024 35.6% +1.1%
2025 35.3% -0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 29.9% 29.9% 29.9% 1
2000s 31.1% 25.8% 34.1% 8
2010s 30.6% 28.2% 33.8% 10
2020s 34.5% 32.4% 35.6% 5

More work & labour data for Koblenz

All data for Koblenz →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Koblenz?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Koblenz was 35.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The highest recorded value was 35.6% in 2024.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Koblenz?
The lowest recorded value was 25.8% in 2004.
How does Koblenz rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Koblenz ranks 68th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Koblenz?
Over the last ten years it is up 24.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Koblenz data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/koblenz/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Koblenz</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
460 places, 9,997 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed