Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat
Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 31.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat recorded 31.1% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is up 18.7% on the previous year and up 44.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat peaked at 31.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 13.7%, in 2006.
That places Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat 113th out of 411 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.7% | — |
| 2007 | 19.5% | +42.3% |
| 2008 | 18.1% | -7.2% |
| 2009 | 18.7% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 19.1% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 24.3% | +27.2% |
| 2012 | 28.5% | +17.3% |
| 2013 | 23.8% | -16.5% |
| 2014 | 22.0% | -7.6% |
| 2015 | 21.5% | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 24.6% | +14.4% |
| 2017 | 22.5% | -8.5% |
| 2018 | 16.5% | -26.7% |
| 2019 | 18.2% | +10.3% |
| 2020 | 17.3% | -4.9% |
| 2021 | 19.7% | +13.9% |
| 2022 | 21.4% | +8.6% |
| 2023 | 21.4% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 26.2% | +22.4% |
| 2025 | 31.1% | +18.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17.5% | 13.7% | 19.5% | 4 |
| 2010s | 22.1% | 16.5% | 28.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 22.8% | 17.3% | 31.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 53.3% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 53.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 918.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 42.2 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 918.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 918.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 49.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 918.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 918.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 53.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat was 31.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- The highest recorded value was 31.1% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.7% in 2006.
- How does Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat ranks 113th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- Over the last ten years it is up 44.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).