Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est
Grand Est: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 15.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
15.8%
Change on year
up 6.8%
Rank
234th
of 415 regions
All-time high
19.2%
in 2022
All-time low
9.8%
in 2004
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Grand Est recorded 15.8% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of up 6.8% on the previous year and up 39.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Grand Est peaked at 19.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 9.8%, in 2004.
That places Grand Est 234th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 12.0% | — |
| 2000 | 15.4% | +28.3% |
| 2001 | 14.9% | -3.2% |
| 2002 | 13.4% | -10.1% |
| 2003 | 10.0% | -25.4% |
| 2004 | 9.8% | -2.0% |
| 2005 | 13.2% | +34.7% |
| 2006 | 11.6% | -12.1% |
| 2007 | 12.9% | +11.2% |
| 2008 | 13.4% | +3.9% |
| 2009 | 10.8% | -19.4% |
| 2010 | 11.8% | +9.3% |
| 2011 | 12.2% | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 11.7% | -4.1% |
| 2013 | 12.5% | +6.8% |
| 2014 | 13.2% | +5.6% |
| 2015 | 11.3% | -14.4% |
| 2016 | 11.5% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 12.1% | +5.2% |
| 2018 | 13.0% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | 12.8% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | 10.9% | -14.8% |
| 2021 | 13.2% | +21.1% |
| 2022 | 19.2% | +45.5% |
| 2023 | 15.9% | -17.2% |
| 2024 | 14.8% | -6.9% |
| 2025 | 15.8% | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 12.5% | 9.8% | 15.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.2% | 11.3% | 13.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.0% | 10.9% | 19.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Grand Est
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,354 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,520 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,520 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 63.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.9% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 69.0% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 3,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.1% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Grand Est?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Grand Est was 15.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Grand Est?
- The highest recorded value was 19.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Grand Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.8% in 2004.
- How does Grand Est rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Grand Est ranks 234th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Grand Est?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Grand Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).