Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt
Darmstadt: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 23.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt is 23.3%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 2.1% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt peaked at 27.0% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 20.9%, in 2021.
That places Darmstadt 198th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Darmstadt, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 26.0% | — |
| 2000 | 23.7% | -8.8% |
| 2001 | 27.0% | +13.9% |
| 2002 | 25.2% | -6.7% |
| 2003 | 21.9% | -13.1% |
| 2004 | 21.4% | -2.3% |
| 2005 | 22.6% | +5.6% |
| 2006 | 24.5% | +8.4% |
| 2007 | 25.4% | +3.7% |
| 2008 | 24.8% | -2.4% |
| 2009 | 22.8% | -8.1% |
| 2010 | 23.5% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 24.4% | +3.8% |
| 2012 | 25.0% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 24.7% | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 22.1% | -10.5% |
| 2015 | 21.9% | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 23.8% | +8.7% |
| 2017 | 23.1% | -2.9% |
| 2018 | 22.0% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | 26.2% | +19.1% |
| 2020 | 25.1% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | 20.9% | -16.7% |
| 2022 | 23.1% | +10.5% |
| 2023 | 24.0% | +3.9% |
| 2024 | 23.8% | -0.8% |
| 2025 | 23.3% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 23.9% | 21.4% | 27.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 23.7% | 21.9% | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.4% | 20.9% | 25.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Darmstadt
- Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work 251,344 Persons (2022)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 2,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,999 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,999 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 33.5 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.7% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Darmstadt was 23.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Darmstadt?
- The highest recorded value was 27.0% in 2001.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Darmstadt?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.9% in 2021.
- How does Darmstadt rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Darmstadt ranks 198th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Darmstadt?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Darmstadt data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).