Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)

Cheshire (NUTS 2021): Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 35.6% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
35.6%
Change on year
up 7.9%
Rank
66th
of 415 regions
All-time high
42.5%
in 2009
All-time low
26.7%
in 2014
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), 2005–2019

0102030402005201220192005: 38.6 Percentage2006: 41.8 Percentage2007: 35.7 Percentage2008: 37.9 Percentage2009: 42.5 Percentage2010: 35.4 Percentage2011: 34.6 Percentage2012: 30.3 Percentage2013: 29.9 Percentage2014: 26.7 Percentage2015: 34.9 Percentage2016: 31.1 Percentage2017: 31.6 Percentage2018: 33 Percentage2019: 35.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2019, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 35.6%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.9% on the previous year and down 16.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 42.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 26.7%, in 2014.

That places Cheshire (NUTS 2021) 66th out of 415 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021), 2005 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
2005 38.6% —
2006 41.8% +8.3%
2007 35.7% -14.6%
2008 37.9% +6.2%
2009 42.5% +12.1%
2010 35.4% -16.7%
2011 34.6% -2.3%
2012 30.3% -12.4%
2013 29.9% -1.3%
2014 26.7% -10.7%
2015 34.9% +30.7%
2016 31.1% -10.9%
2017 31.6% +1.6%
2018 33.0% +4.4%
2019 35.6% +7.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 39.3% 35.7% 42.5% 5
2010s 32.3% 26.7% 35.6% 10

More work & labour data for Cheshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Cheshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021) was 35.6% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 42.5% in 2009.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 26.7% in 2014.
How does Cheshire (NUTS 2021) rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Cheshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 66th out of 415 regions with data for 2019.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Cheshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/cheshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/cheshire-nuts-2021/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Cheshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
460 places, 9,997 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed