Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne

Champagne-Ardenne: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 16.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
16.7%
Change on year
up 34.7%
Rank
227th
of 411 regions
All-time high
16.7%
in 2025
All-time low
7.2%
in 2019
Years of data
21
2001–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne, 2001–2025

0510152001201320252001: 13.2 Percentage2005: 10.7 Percentage2006: 9.4 Percentage2007: 10.4 Percentage2009: 11.6 Percentage2010: 11.3 Percentage2011: 11 Percentage2012: 11.7 Percentage2013: 11 Percentage2014: 10.4 Percentage2015: 9.6 Percentage2016: 11.2 Percentage2017: 10.5 Percentage2018: 11.5 Percentage2019: 7.2 Percentage2020: 11 Percentage2021: 12.9 Percentage2022: 13.6 Percentage2023: 12.4 Percentage2024: 12.4 Percentage2025: 16.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Champagne-Ardenne recorded 16.7% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 34.7% on the previous year and up 74.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne peaked at 16.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 2019.

Champagne-Ardenne ranks 227th of 411 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne, 2001 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2001 13.2%
2005 10.7% -18.9%
2006 9.4% -12.1%
2007 10.4% +10.6%
2009 11.6% +11.5%
2010 11.3% -2.6%
2011 11.0% -2.7%
2012 11.7% +6.4%
2013 11.0% -6.0%
2014 10.4% -5.5%
2015 9.6% -7.7%
2016 11.2% +16.7%
2017 10.5% -6.2%
2018 11.5% +9.5%
2019 7.2% -37.4%
2020 11.0% +52.8%
2021 12.9% +17.3%
2022 13.6% +5.4%
2023 12.4% -8.8%
2024 12.4% +0.0%
2025 16.7% +34.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 11.1% 9.4% 13.2% 5
2010s 10.5% 7.2% 11.7% 10
2020s 13.2% 11.0% 16.7% 6

More work & labour data for Champagne-Ardenne

All data for Champagne-Ardenne →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne was 16.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Champagne-Ardenne?
The highest recorded value was 16.7% in 2025.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Champagne-Ardenne?
The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 2019.
How does Champagne-Ardenne rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Champagne-Ardenne ranks 227th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Champagne-Ardenne?
Over the last ten years it is up 74.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Champagne-Ardenne data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/champagne-ardenne/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/champagne-ardenne/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Champagne-Ardenne</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
456 places, 9,919 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed