Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg
Arnsberg: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 24.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
24.9%
Change on year
down 7.4%
Rank
176th
of 415 regions
All-time high
27.1%
in 2023
All-time low
18.1%
in 2012
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg stood at 24.9%.
That represents a change of down 7.4% on the previous year and up 15.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg peaked at 27.1% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 18.1%, in 2012.
Arnsberg ranks 176th of 415 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Arnsberg, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 20.8% | — |
| 2000 | 20.9% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 21.4% | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 19.1% | -10.7% |
| 2003 | 18.4% | -3.7% |
| 2004 | 18.3% | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 19.4% | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 19.5% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 19.6% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 22.7% | +15.8% |
| 2009 | 21.1% | -7.0% |
| 2010 | 20.8% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 22.0% | +5.8% |
| 2012 | 18.1% | -17.7% |
| 2013 | 19.5% | +7.7% |
| 2014 | 21.6% | +10.8% |
| 2015 | 21.5% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 21.4% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 21.1% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 20.6% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | 23.3% | +13.1% |
| 2020 | 20.8% | -10.7% |
| 2021 | 21.6% | +3.8% |
| 2022 | 23.4% | +8.3% |
| 2023 | 27.1% | +15.8% |
| 2024 | 26.9% | -0.7% |
| 2025 | 24.9% | -7.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 20.8% | 20.8% | 20.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 20.0% | 18.3% | 22.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 21.0% | 18.1% | 23.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 24.1% | 20.8% | 27.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Arnsberg
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,658 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,586 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,586 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,658 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,658 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,658 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 33.1 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,658 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.4% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 64.1% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Arnsberg was 24.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Arnsberg?
- The highest recorded value was 27.1% in 2023.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Arnsberg?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.1% in 2012.
- How does Arnsberg rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Arnsberg ranks 176th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Arnsberg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Arnsberg data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).