Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan

Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 26.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
26.6%
Change on year
down 13.6%
Rank
157th
of 411 regions
All-time high
37.3%
in 2015
All-time low
17.4%
in 2020
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan, 2006–2025

0102030402006201520252006: 20.6 Percentage2007: 18.3 Percentage2008: 22.5 Percentage2009: 25.1 Percentage2010: 21.8 Percentage2011: 22.5 Percentage2012: 26.1 Percentage2013: 34 Percentage2014: 33.9 Percentage2015: 37.3 Percentage2016: 27.3 Percentage2017: 25.4 Percentage2018: 26.1 Percentage2019: 23.9 Percentage2020: 17.4 Percentage2021: 20.4 Percentage2022: 18.8 Percentage2023: 26.5 Percentage2024: 30.8 Percentage2025: 26.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan is 26.6%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 13.6% on the previous year and down 28.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan peaked at 37.3% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 17.4%, in 2020.

That places Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan 157th out of 411 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan, year by year

Annual values for Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 20.6%
2007 18.3% -11.2%
2008 22.5% +23.0%
2009 25.1% +11.6%
2010 21.8% -13.1%
2011 22.5% +3.2%
2012 26.1% +16.0%
2013 34.0% +30.3%
2014 33.9% -0.3%
2015 37.3% +10.0%
2016 27.3% -26.8%
2017 25.4% -7.0%
2018 26.1% +2.8%
2019 23.9% -8.4%
2020 17.4% -27.2%
2021 20.4% +17.2%
2022 18.8% -7.8%
2023 26.5% +41.0%
2024 30.8% +16.2%
2025 26.6% -13.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 21.6% 18.3% 25.1% 4
2010s 27.8% 21.8% 37.3% 10
2020s 23.4% 17.4% 30.8% 6

More work & labour data for Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan

All data for Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan was 26.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
The highest recorded value was 37.3% in 2015.
What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
The lowest recorded value was 17.4% in 2020.
How does Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan ranks 157th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan?
Over the last ten years it is down 28.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/agr-kars-igd-r-ardahan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-employment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/agr-kars-igd-r-ardahan/">Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
456 places, 9,919 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed