Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia
Slovakia: Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by was 8.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia is 8.0%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.0% on the previous year and down 41.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia peaked at 17.9% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 8.0%, in 2025.
Slovakia ranks 29th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 17.9% | — |
| 2005 | 15.8% | -11.7% |
| 2006 | 14.4% | -8.9% |
| 2007 | 12.5% | -13.2% |
| 2008 | 11.1% | -11.2% |
| 2009 | 12.5% | +12.6% |
| 2010 | 14.1% | +12.8% |
| 2011 | 13.8% | -2.1% |
| 2012 | 13.8% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 13.7% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 12.8% | -6.6% |
| 2015 | 13.7% | +7.0% |
| 2016 | 12.3% | -10.2% |
| 2017 | 12.1% | -1.6% |
| 2018 | 10.2% | -15.7% |
| 2019 | 10.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 10.7% | +3.9% |
| 2021 | 11.0% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | 9.6% | -12.7% |
| 2023 | 8.9% | -7.3% |
| 2024 | 8.7% | -2.2% |
| 2025 | 8.0% | -8.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.0% | 11.1% | 17.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 12.7% | 10.2% | 14.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.5% | 8.0% | 11.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia?
- Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Slovakia was 8.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 17.9% in 2004.
- What is the lowest young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.0% in 2025.
- How does Slovakia rank for young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by?
- Slovakia ranks 29th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 41.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by citizenship and degree of urbanisation (NEET rates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).