Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel
Overijssel: Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by was 4.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Overijssel recorded 4.3% for young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.3% on the previous year and up 19.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel peaked at 7.1% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 2021.
Overijssel ranks 405th of 433 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 5.7% | — |
| 2005 | 7.1% | +24.6% |
| 2006 | 5.0% | -29.6% |
| 2007 | 4.1% | -18.0% |
| 2008 | 2.6% | -36.6% |
| 2009 | 4.6% | +76.9% |
| 2010 | 3.5% | -23.9% |
| 2011 | 3.2% | -8.6% |
| 2012 | 4.5% | +40.6% |
| 2013 | 4.8% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 3.8% | -20.8% |
| 2015 | 3.6% | -5.3% |
| 2016 | 4.8% | +33.3% |
| 2017 | 3.7% | -22.9% |
| 2018 | 4.5% | +21.6% |
| 2019 | 4.0% | -11.1% |
| 2020 | 4.7% | +17.5% |
| 2021 | 2.1% | -55.3% |
| 2022 | 2.2% | +4.8% |
| 2023 | 2.4% | +9.1% |
| 2024 | 4.4% | +83.3% |
| 2025 | 4.3% | -2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.8% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 6 |
| 2010s | 4.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.4% | 2.1% | 4.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Overijssel
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 674.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 73.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 649.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 649.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 649.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 880.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 880.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 649.3 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel?
- Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by in Overijssel was 4.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by recorded in Overijssel?
- The highest recorded value was 7.1% in 2005.
- What is the lowest young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by recorded in Overijssel?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 2021.
- How does Overijssel rank for young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by?
- Overijssel ranks 405th out of 433 regions with data for 2025.
- Is young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by rising or falling in Overijssel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Overijssel data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Young persons neither in employment nor in education and training by citizenship and NUTS 2 region (NEET rates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).