Workers in the reference group in Romania

Romania: Workers in the reference group was 5,755 in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
5,755
Change on year
up 0.6%
World rank
24th
of 76 countries
All-time high
4.74 million
in 2014
All-time low
4,571
in 2010
Years of data
37
1985–2024

Workers in the reference group in Romania, 1985–2024

01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M5.0M1985200420241985: 7.7k1986: 7.8k1987: 7.8k1988: 7.8k1989: 8.0k1990: 8.1k1991: 7.4k1992: 6.9k1993: 6.8k1994: 6.8k1995: 6.8k1996: 7.0k1997: 7.1k1998: 6.8k1999: 6.4k2000: 6.5k2001: 6.4k2002: 6.3k2003: 6.1k2004: 5.9k2005: 5.9k2006: 5.9k2007: 5.8k2008: 5.7k2009: 5.1k2010: 4.6k2011: 4.7k2012: 4.8k2013: 4.8k2014: 4.7M2015: 5.1k2016: 5.0k2020: 5.4k2021: 5.5k2022: 5.6k2023: 5.7k2024: 5.8k

Source: International Labour Organization.

Analysis

In 2024, workers in the reference group in Romania stood at 5,755.

That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and down 99.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, workers in the reference group in Romania peaked at 4.74 million in 2014 and was at its lowest, 4,571, in 2010.

Romania ranks 24th of 76 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Workers in the reference group in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Workers in the reference group in Romania, 1985 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1985 7,661
1986 7,752 +1.2%
1987 7,790 +0.5%
1988 7,843 +0.7%
1989 7,997 +2.0%
1990 8,102 +1.3%
1991 7,386 -8.8%
1992 6,886 -6.8%
1993 6,824 -0.9%
1994 6,833 +0.1%
1995 6,850 +0.2%
1996 7,031 +2.6%
1997 7,067 +0.5%
1998 6,849 -3.1%
1999 6,429 -6.1%
2000 6,525 +1.5%
2001 6,450 -1.1%
2002 6,295 -2.4%
2003 6,117 -2.8%
2004 5,932 -3.0%
2005 5,908 -0.4%
2006 5,898 -0.2%
2007 5,768 -2.2%
2008 5,739 -0.5%
2009 5,146 -10.3%
2010 4,571 -11.2%
2011 4,660 +2.0%
2012 4,777 +2.5%
2013 4,802 +0.5%
2014 4.74 million +98691.3%
2015 5,057 -99.9%
2016 5,007 -1.0%
2020 5,376 +7.4%
2021 5,476 +1.9%
2022 5,578 +1.9%
2023 5,722 +2.6%
2024 5,755 +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 7,809 7,661 7,997 5
1990s 7,026 6,429 8,102 10
2000s 5,978 5,146 6,525 10
2010s 681,833 4,571 4.74 million 7
2020s 5,581 5,376 5,755 5

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 21 Ukraine 7,443 compare
  2. 22 Netherlands 7,055 compare
  3. 23 Panama 5,835 compare
  4. 25 Sweden 5,411 compare
  5. 26 Philippines 5,248 compare
  6. 27 Chile 5,233 compare

See the full ranking of 76 places →

More work & labour data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is workers in the reference group in Romania?
Workers in the reference group in Romania was 5,755 in 2024, according to International Labour Organization.
What is the highest workers in the reference group recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 4.74 million in 2014.
What is the lowest workers in the reference group recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 4,571 in 2010.
How does Romania rank for workers in the reference group?
Romania ranks 24th out of 76 countries with data for 2024.
Is workers in the reference group rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 99.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Workers in the reference group. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Workers in the reference group in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/workers-in-the-reference-group/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/workers-in-the-reference-group/romania/">Workers in the reference group in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Workers in the reference group
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
76 places, 1,374 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

The workers in the reference group are the workers in the particular group under consideration and covered by the source of the statistics on occupational injuries. In the case of a notification system, it is the number of workers in, for example, the establishments or selected economic activities covered by the system as set out in the relevant legislation or regulations. Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the Occupational Safety and Health Statistics (OSH) database description.