Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) was 81.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1991–2025
Source: ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO).
Analysis
The most recent figure for vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the is 81.5%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the peaked at 83.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 78.8%, in 1991.
That places Congo, Democratic Republic of the 10th out of 187 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 78.8% | — |
| 1992 | 79.3% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 79.9% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 80.4% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 80.9% | +0.5% |
| 1996 | 81.1% | +0.2% |
| 1997 | 81.4% | +0.5% |
| 1998 | 81.7% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 81.9% | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 82.1% | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 82.2% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 82.3% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 82.3% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 82.2% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 82.0% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 81.8% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 81.6% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 81.3% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 81.2% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 80.9% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 80.8% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 80.6% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 80.8% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 80.9% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 81.0% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 81.2% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 81.4% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 81.7% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 82.0% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 83.1% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 82.6% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 82.3% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 82.1% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 81.8% | -0.4% |
| 2025 | 81.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 80.6% | 78.8% | 81.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 81.9% | 81.2% | 82.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.1% | 80.6% | 82.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.2% | 81.5% | 83.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- 7 Burundi 83.7% compare
- 8 Tanzania, United Republic of 83.7% compare
- 9 Afghanistan 81.8% compare
- 11 Burkina Faso 80.6% compare
- 12 South Sudan 80.3% compare
- 13 Central African Republic 79.4% compare
More work & labour data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 23,407 (2027)
- Labour force participation rate (ILO modelled estimates) 64.13 (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 41,856 (2027)
- Labour dependency ratio 2 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP 4,595 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ 1,696 (2027)
- Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) 61.26 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) 3.69 % change on previous year (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate 3.33 % change on previous year (2027)
- Legislation on sexual harassment in employment 1 (1=yes; 0=no) (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the was 81.5% in 2025, according to ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO).
- What is the highest vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The highest recorded value was 83.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.8% in 1991.
- How does Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank for vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment)?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 10th out of 187 countries with data for 2025.
- Is vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) rising or falling in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Congo, Democratic Republic of the data come from?
- The figures come from ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Vulnerable employment is contributing family workers and own-account workers as a percentage of total employment.