Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey
Guernsey: Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate was 29.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey, 1950–2025
Source: United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey is 29.6%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey peaked at 37.3% in 1950 and was at its lowest, 27.6%, in 2000.
Guernsey ranks 212th of 236 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 76 years of available data.
Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1950 | 37.3% | — |
| 1951 | 36.9% | -1.0% |
| 1952 | 36.5% | -1.1% |
| 1953 | 36.1% | -1.1% |
| 1954 | 35.7% | -1.1% |
| 1955 | 35.3% | -1.0% |
| 1956 | 35.0% | -1.0% |
| 1957 | 34.7% | -1.0% |
| 1958 | 34.3% | -0.9% |
| 1959 | 34.0% | -0.9% |
| 1960 | 33.8% | -0.8% |
| 1961 | 33.5% | -0.7% |
| 1962 | 33.3% | -0.7% |
| 1963 | 33.1% | -0.6% |
| 1964 | 32.9% | -0.6% |
| 1965 | 32.7% | -0.5% |
| 1966 | 32.6% | -0.5% |
| 1967 | 32.4% | -0.5% |
| 1968 | 32.2% | -0.5% |
| 1969 | 32.1% | -0.6% |
| 1970 | 31.9% | -0.6% |
| 1971 | 31.6% | -0.7% |
| 1972 | 31.4% | -0.8% |
| 1973 | 31.1% | -0.9% |
| 1974 | 30.8% | -0.9% |
| 1975 | 30.6% | -0.9% |
| 1976 | 30.3% | -0.8% |
| 1977 | 30.0% | -0.9% |
| 1978 | 29.8% | -0.9% |
| 1979 | 29.5% | -0.8% |
| 1980 | 29.3% | -0.7% |
| 1981 | 29.2% | -0.4% |
| 1982 | 29.2% | -0.2% |
| 1983 | 29.1% | -0.1% |
| 1984 | 29.1% | -0.1% |
| 1985 | 29.0% | -0.2% |
| 1986 | 29.0% | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 28.9% | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 28.7% | -0.5% |
| 1989 | 28.6% | -0.6% |
| 1990 | 28.4% | -0.6% |
| 1991 | 28.2% | -0.5% |
| 1992 | 28.1% | -0.6% |
| 1993 | 27.9% | -0.6% |
| 1994 | 27.7% | -0.6% |
| 1995 | 27.6% | -0.4% |
| 1996 | 27.6% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 27.6% | -0.0% |
| 1998 | 27.6% | -0.0% |
| 1999 | 27.6% | -0.0% |
| 2000 | 27.6% | -0.0% |
| 2001 | 27.6% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 27.6% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 27.7% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 27.8% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 28.0% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 28.2% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 28.4% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 28.6% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 28.8% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 29.0% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 29.2% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 29.4% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 29.5% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 29.7% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 29.7% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 29.8% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 29.8% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 29.8% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 29.8% | -0.0% |
| 2020 | 29.8% | -0.0% |
| 2021 | 29.8% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 29.7% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 29.7% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 29.7% | -0.2% |
| 2025 | 29.6% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 35.6% | 34.0% | 37.3% | 10 |
| 1960s | 32.9% | 32.1% | 33.8% | 10 |
| 1970s | 30.7% | 29.5% | 31.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 29.0% | 28.6% | 29.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 27.8% | 27.6% | 28.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 28.0% | 27.6% | 28.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 29.6% | 29.0% | 29.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.7% | 29.6% | 29.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Guernsey
- 209 Solomon Islands 31.3% compare
- 210 Rwanda 30.9% compare
- 211 Myanmar 30.6% compare
- 213 Saint Lucia 29.1% compare
- 214 Burkina Faso 28.9% compare
- 215 East Timor 28.8% compare
More work & labour data for Guernsey
- Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) 75.21 (2016)
- Employment 32.03 (2016)
Frequently asked questions
- What is urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey?
- Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate in Guernsey was 29.6% in 2025, according to United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest urban population vs. female labor force participation rate recorded in Guernsey?
- The highest recorded value was 37.3% in 1950.
- What is the lowest urban population vs. female labor force participation rate recorded in Guernsey?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.6% in 2000.
- How does Guernsey rank for urban population vs. female labor force participation rate?
- Guernsey ranks 212th out of 236 countries with data for 2025.
- Is urban population vs. female labor force participation rate rising or falling in Guernsey?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Guernsey data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division (2025) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Urban population vs. female labor force participation rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 76 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of the population living in urban areas, based on each country's national definition.