Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Zuid-Nederland
Zuid-Nederland: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 3.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Zuid-Nederland, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Zuid-Nederland stood at 3.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.2% on the previous year and down 46.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Zuid-Nederland peaked at 7.1% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 2001.
Zuid-Nederland ranks 347th of 436 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Zuid-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2.9% | — |
| 2000 | 2.3% | -20.7% |
| 2001 | 2.0% | -13.0% |
| 2002 | 2.5% | +25.0% |
| 2003 | 3.6% | +44.0% |
| 2004 | 4.6% | +27.8% |
| 2005 | 5.4% | +17.4% |
| 2006 | 4.7% | -13.0% |
| 2007 | 4.1% | -12.8% |
| 2008 | 3.6% | -12.2% |
| 2009 | 4.5% | +25.0% |
| 2010 | 4.9% | +8.9% |
| 2011 | 4.7% | -4.1% |
| 2012 | 5.3% | +12.8% |
| 2013 | 6.9% | +30.2% |
| 2014 | 7.1% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 6.4% | -9.9% |
| 2016 | 5.4% | -15.6% |
| 2017 | 4.3% | -20.4% |
| 2018 | 3.4% | -20.9% |
| 2019 | 3.2% | -5.9% |
| 2020 | 3.5% | +9.4% |
| 2021 | 3.4% | -2.9% |
| 2022 | 3.2% | -5.9% |
| 2023 | 3.2% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 3.2% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 3.4% | +6.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 3.7% | 2.0% | 5.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.2% | 3.2% | 7.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Zuid-Nederland
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,053 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,124 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,124 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,845 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,845 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,053 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,053 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 72.1% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Zuid-Nederland?
- Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Zuid-Nederland was 3.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Zuid-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 7.1% in 2014.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Zuid-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 2001.
- How does Zuid-Nederland rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Zuid-Nederland ranks 347th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Zuid-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 46.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zuid-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).