Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 3.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, 2005–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste recorded 3.9% for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025.
The figure is down 56.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste peaked at 8.9% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 2006.
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste ranks 306th of 436 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 3.2% | — |
| 2006 | 2.9% | -9.4% |
| 2007 | 3.2% | +10.3% |
| 2008 | 3.3% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 4.5% | +36.4% |
| 2010 | 4.5% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 5.3% | +17.8% |
| 2012 | 7.1% | +34.0% |
| 2013 | 8.3% | +16.9% |
| 2014 | 8.9% | +7.2% |
| 2015 | 8.9% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 8.7% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 7.8% | -10.3% |
| 2018 | 7.1% | -9.0% |
| 2019 | 6.5% | -8.5% |
| 2020 | 5.8% | -10.8% |
| 2021 | 7.3% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | 5.4% | -26.0% |
| 2023 | 4.0% | -25.9% |
| 2024 | 3.9% | -2.5% |
| 2025 | 3.9% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 5 |
| 2010s | 7.3% | 4.5% | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.0% | 3.9% | 7.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 57 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 91.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 91.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.9% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 59.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 59.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.6% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36.2 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 57 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
- Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste was 3.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
- The highest recorded value was 8.9% in 2014.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 2006.
- How does Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste ranks 306th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
- Over the last ten years it is down 56.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).