Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken

Unterfranken: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 3.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
3.0%
Change on year
up 3.4%
Rank
379th
of 436 regions
All-time high
8.2%
in 2005
All-time low
2.0%
in 2018
Years of data
26
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken, 1999–2025

24681999201220251999: 6.3 Percentage2000: 4.5 Percentage2001: 4.3 Percentage2002: 5.3 Percentage2003: 6.2 Percentage2004: 7.4 Percentage2005: 8.2 Percentage2006: 6.3 Percentage2007: 5.9 Percentage2008: 4.5 Percentage2009: 5.7 Percentage2010: 5.1 Percentage2011: 3.5 Percentage2012: 3.5 Percentage2013: 3.3 Percentage2014: 2.9 Percentage2015: 3 Percentage2016: 2.5 Percentage2017: 2.3 Percentage2018: 2 Percentage2019: 2 Percentage2021: 2.6 Percentage2022: 2.2 Percentage2023: 2.1 Percentage2024: 2.9 Percentage2025: 3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Unterfranken stood at 3.0%.

The figure is up 3.4% on the previous year and unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Unterfranken peaked at 8.2% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 2018.

Unterfranken ranks 379th of 436 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 6.3%
2000 4.5% -28.6%
2001 4.3% -4.4%
2002 5.3% +23.3%
2003 6.2% +17.0%
2004 7.4% +19.4%
2005 8.2% +10.8%
2006 6.3% -23.2%
2007 5.9% -6.3%
2008 4.5% -23.7%
2009 5.7% +26.7%
2010 5.1% -10.5%
2011 3.5% -31.4%
2012 3.5% +0.0%
2013 3.3% -5.7%
2014 2.9% -12.1%
2015 3.0% +3.4%
2016 2.5% -16.7%
2017 2.3% -8.0%
2018 2.0% -13.0%
2019 2.0% +0.0%
2021 2.6% +30.0%
2022 2.2% -15.4%
2023 2.1% -4.5%
2024 2.9% +38.1%
2025 3.0% +3.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 6.3% 6.3% 6.3% 1
2000s 5.8% 4.3% 8.2% 10
2010s 3.0% 2.0% 5.1% 10
2020s 2.6% 2.1% 3.0% 5

More work & labour data for Unterfranken

All data for Unterfranken →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Unterfranken?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Unterfranken was 3.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Unterfranken?
The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 2005.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Unterfranken?
The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 2018.
How does Unterfranken rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Unterfranken ranks 379th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Unterfranken?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Unterfranken data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/unterfranken/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/unterfranken/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Unterfranken</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 11,318 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed