Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia

Sud-Muntenia: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 8.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
8.6%
Change on year
up 17.8%
Rank
72nd
of 436 regions
All-time high
10.4%
in 2002
All-time low
4.7%
in 2019
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999–2025

02.557.5101999201220251999: 6.5 Percentage2000: 6.7 Percentage2001: 6.7 Percentage2002: 10.4 Percentage2003: 7.5 Percentage2004: 9.4 Percentage2005: 9.2 Percentage2006: 9.4 Percentage2007: 8.2 Percentage2008: 6.8 Percentage2009: 8 Percentage2010: 7.8 Percentage2011: 10 Percentage2012: 9.5 Percentage2013: 9.5 Percentage2014: 9 Percentage2015: 10.3 Percentage2016: 8.9 Percentage2017: 6.8 Percentage2018: 5.5 Percentage2019: 4.7 Percentage2020: 5.9 Percentage2021: 7.7 Percentage2022: 7.9 Percentage2023: 7.8 Percentage2024: 7.3 Percentage2025: 8.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia is 8.6%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 17.8% on the previous year and down 16.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia peaked at 10.4% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 2019.

That places Sud-Muntenia 72nd out of 436 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 6.5%
2000 6.7% +3.1%
2001 6.7% +0.0%
2002 10.4% +55.2%
2003 7.5% -27.9%
2004 9.4% +25.3%
2005 9.2% -2.1%
2006 9.4% +2.2%
2007 8.2% -12.8%
2008 6.8% -17.1%
2009 8.0% +17.6%
2010 7.8% -2.5%
2011 10.0% +28.2%
2012 9.5% -5.0%
2013 9.5% +0.0%
2014 9.0% -5.3%
2015 10.3% +14.4%
2016 8.9% -13.6%
2017 6.8% -23.6%
2018 5.5% -19.1%
2019 4.7% -14.5%
2020 5.9% +25.5%
2021 7.7% +30.5%
2022 7.9% +2.6%
2023 7.8% -1.3%
2024 7.3% -6.4%
2025 8.6% +17.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 6.5% 6.5% 6.5% 1
2000s 8.2% 6.7% 10.4% 10
2010s 8.2% 4.7% 10.3% 10
2020s 7.5% 5.9% 8.6% 6

More work & labour data for Sud-Muntenia

All data for Sud-Muntenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia was 8.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The highest recorded value was 10.4% in 2002.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 2019.
How does Sud-Muntenia rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Sud-Muntenia ranks 72nd out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sud-Muntenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 16.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Sud-Muntenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 11,318 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed