Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark

Steiermark: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 5.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
5.0%
Change on year
up 13.6%
Rank
227th
of 440 regions
All-time high
5.5%
in 2002
All-time low
3.2%
in 2019
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 1999–2025

02461999201220251999: 4.2 Percentage2000: 4.6 Percentage2001: 4.5 Percentage2002: 5.5 Percentage2003: 4.1 Percentage2004: 4.8 Percentage2005: 4.5 Percentage2006: 4.3 Percentage2007: 4.1 Percentage2008: 3.8 Percentage2009: 5 Percentage2010: 4.5 Percentage2011: 3.6 Percentage2012: 4 Percentage2013: 4.7 Percentage2014: 5 Percentage2015: 4.7 Percentage2016: 5.1 Percentage2017: 4.5 Percentage2018: 4 Percentage2019: 3.2 Percentage2020: 4.4 Percentage2021: 4.3 Percentage2022: 3.7 Percentage2023: 4.3 Percentage2024: 4.4 Percentage2025: 5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Steiermark stood at 5.0%.

That represents a change of up 13.6% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 5.5% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 3.2%, in 2019.

Steiermark ranks 227th of 440 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 4.2% —
2000 4.6% +9.5%
2001 4.5% -2.2%
2002 5.5% +22.2%
2003 4.1% -25.5%
2004 4.8% +17.1%
2005 4.5% -6.2%
2006 4.3% -4.4%
2007 4.1% -4.7%
2008 3.8% -7.3%
2009 5.0% +31.6%
2010 4.5% -10.0%
2011 3.6% -20.0%
2012 4.0% +11.1%
2013 4.7% +17.5%
2014 5.0% +6.4%
2015 4.7% -6.0%
2016 5.1% +8.5%
2017 4.5% -11.8%
2018 4.0% -11.1%
2019 3.2% -20.0%
2020 4.4% +37.5%
2021 4.3% -2.3%
2022 3.7% -14.0%
2023 4.3% +16.2%
2024 4.4% +2.3%
2025 5.0% +13.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 4.2% 4.2% 4.2% 1
2000s 4.5% 3.8% 5.5% 10
2010s 4.3% 3.2% 5.1% 10
2020s 4.4% 3.7% 5.0% 6

More work & labour data for Steiermark

All data for Steiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 5.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The highest recorded value was 5.5% in 2002.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 3.2% in 2019.
How does Steiermark rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Steiermark ranks 227th out of 440 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Steiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/steiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/steiermark/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Steiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
488 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed