Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut

Prov. Hainaut: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 9.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
9.0%
Change on year
up 3.4%
Rank
60th
of 436 regions
All-time high
16.0%
in 1999
All-time low
8.3%
in 2020
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut, 1999–2025

0510151999201220251999: 16 Percentage2000: 12.3 Percentage2001: 11.7 Percentage2002: 9.4 Percentage2003: 13.4 Percentage2004: 12.5 Percentage2005: 14 Percentage2006: 14.4 Percentage2007: 12.8 Percentage2008: 11.7 Percentage2009: 13.2 Percentage2010: 13.9 Percentage2011: 11.7 Percentage2012: 12.1 Percentage2013: 13.3 Percentage2014: 14.4 Percentage2015: 13.3 Percentage2016: 11.8 Percentage2017: 11.4 Percentage2018: 10 Percentage2019: 8.6 Percentage2020: 8.3 Percentage2021: 10.3 Percentage2022: 10.5 Percentage2023: 9.3 Percentage2024: 8.7 Percentage2025: 9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Prov. Hainaut is 9.0%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.4% on the previous year and down 32.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Prov. Hainaut peaked at 16.0% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 8.3%, in 2020.

Prov. Hainaut ranks 60th of 436 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 16.0%
2000 12.3% -23.1%
2001 11.7% -4.9%
2002 9.4% -19.7%
2003 13.4% +42.6%
2004 12.5% -6.7%
2005 14.0% +12.0%
2006 14.4% +2.9%
2007 12.8% -11.1%
2008 11.7% -8.6%
2009 13.2% +12.8%
2010 13.9% +5.3%
2011 11.7% -15.8%
2012 12.1% +3.4%
2013 13.3% +9.9%
2014 14.4% +8.3%
2015 13.3% -7.6%
2016 11.8% -11.3%
2017 11.4% -3.4%
2018 10.0% -12.3%
2019 8.6% -14.0%
2020 8.3% -3.5%
2021 10.3% +24.1%
2022 10.5% +1.9%
2023 9.3% -11.4%
2024 8.7% -6.5%
2025 9.0% +3.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 16.0% 16.0% 16.0% 1
2000s 12.5% 9.4% 14.4% 10
2010s 12.1% 8.6% 14.4% 10
2020s 9.3% 8.3% 10.5% 6

More work & labour data for Prov. Hainaut

All data for Prov. Hainaut →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Prov. Hainaut?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Prov. Hainaut was 9.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Hainaut?
The highest recorded value was 16.0% in 1999.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Hainaut?
The lowest recorded value was 8.3% in 2020.
How does Prov. Hainaut rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Prov. Hainaut ranks 60th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Prov. Hainaut?
Over the last ten years it is down 32.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Prov. Hainaut data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/prov-hainaut/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/prov-hainaut/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Hainaut</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 11,318 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed