Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu

Macroregiunea Unu: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 5.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
5.1%
Change on year
up 15.9%
Rank
216th
of 436 regions
All-time high
8.2%
in 2010
All-time low
3.4%
in 2018
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, 1999–2025

024681999201220251999: 7.1 Percentage2000: 7.3 Percentage2001: 6.6 Percentage2002: 8 Percentage2003: 6.3 Percentage2004: 7.4 Percentage2005: 7.1 Percentage2006: 7.4 Percentage2007: 6.3 Percentage2008: 6.1 Percentage2009: 8.1 Percentage2010: 8.2 Percentage2011: 7.7 Percentage2012: 6.8 Percentage2013: 6.5 Percentage2014: 6.2 Percentage2015: 5.9 Percentage2016: 4.7 Percentage2017: 3.9 Percentage2018: 3.4 Percentage2019: 4 Percentage2020: 5.3 Percentage2021: 4 Percentage2022: 4.2 Percentage2023: 3.7 Percentage2024: 4.4 Percentage2025: 5.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu is 5.1%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of up 15.9% on the previous year and down 13.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu peaked at 8.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 2018.

That places Macroregiunea Unu 216th out of 436 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 7.1%
2000 7.3% +2.8%
2001 6.6% -9.6%
2002 8.0% +21.2%
2003 6.3% -21.3%
2004 7.4% +17.5%
2005 7.1% -4.1%
2006 7.4% +4.2%
2007 6.3% -14.9%
2008 6.1% -3.2%
2009 8.1% +32.8%
2010 8.2% +1.2%
2011 7.7% -6.1%
2012 6.8% -11.7%
2013 6.5% -4.4%
2014 6.2% -4.6%
2015 5.9% -4.8%
2016 4.7% -20.3%
2017 3.9% -17.0%
2018 3.4% -12.8%
2019 4.0% +17.6%
2020 5.3% +32.5%
2021 4.0% -24.5%
2022 4.2% +5.0%
2023 3.7% -11.9%
2024 4.4% +18.9%
2025 5.1% +15.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 7.1% 7.1% 7.1% 1
2000s 7.1% 6.1% 8.1% 10
2010s 5.7% 3.4% 8.2% 10
2020s 4.5% 3.7% 5.3% 6

More work & labour data for Macroregiunea Unu

All data for Macroregiunea Unu →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu was 5.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
The highest recorded value was 8.2% in 2010.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 2018.
How does Macroregiunea Unu rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Macroregiunea Unu ranks 216th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Macroregiunea Unu?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Macroregiunea Unu data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/macroregiunea-unu/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/macroregiunea-unu/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Macroregiunea Unu</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 11,318 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed