Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in La Réunion
La Réunion: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 16.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in La Réunion, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
La Réunion recorded 16.3% for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of down 5.8% on the previous year and down 30.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in La Réunion peaked at 32.8% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 16.3%, in 2025.
That places La Réunion 6th out of 436 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in La Réunion, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 31.5% | — |
| 2002 | 29.3% | -7.0% |
| 2003 | 31.6% | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 32.8% | +3.8% |
| 2005 | 30.1% | -8.2% |
| 2006 | 28.3% | -6.0% |
| 2007 | 24.1% | -14.8% |
| 2008 | 24.4% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 27.1% | +11.1% |
| 2010 | 28.9% | +6.6% |
| 2011 | 29.6% | +2.4% |
| 2012 | 28.6% | -3.4% |
| 2013 | 28.9% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 26.4% | -8.7% |
| 2015 | 23.5% | -11.0% |
| 2016 | 22.3% | -5.1% |
| 2017 | 22.7% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 24.0% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | 21.3% | -11.2% |
| 2020 | 17.4% | -18.3% |
| 2021 | 17.9% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 18.1% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 19.0% | +5.0% |
| 2024 | 17.3% | -8.9% |
| 2025 | 16.3% | -5.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 28.8% | 24.1% | 32.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 25.6% | 21.3% | 29.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 17.7% | 16.3% | 19.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near La Réunion
- 3 Guadeloupe 16.6% compare
- 4 Martinique 13.4% compare
- 5 Bosnia and Herzegovina 12.2% compare
- 6 North Macedonia 11.5% compare
- 7 Spain 10.5% compare
- 8 Finland 9.7% compare
- 9 Greece 8.9% compare
More work & labour data for La Réunion
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 308.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 64.2% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 64.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 648.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 648.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 308.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 308.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 47.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 368.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 308.3 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in La Réunion?
- Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in La Réunion was 16.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in La Réunion?
- The highest recorded value was 32.8% in 2004.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in La Réunion?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.3% in 2025.
- How does La Réunion rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- La Réunion ranks 6th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in La Réunion?
- Over the last ten years it is down 30.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this La Réunion data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).