Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra

Comunidad Foral de Navarra: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 7.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
7.7%
Change on year
up 1.3%
Rank
107th
of 436 regions
All-time high
18.0%
in 2013
All-time low
4.3%
in 2001
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, 1999–2025

51015201999201220251999: 8.3 Percentage2000: 4.5 Percentage2001: 4.3 Percentage2002: 5.1 Percentage2003: 5.5 Percentage2004: 5.5 Percentage2005: 5.7 Percentage2006: 5.4 Percentage2007: 4.7 Percentage2008: 6.8 Percentage2009: 10.8 Percentage2010: 11.9 Percentage2011: 13 Percentage2012: 16.2 Percentage2013: 18 Percentage2014: 15.7 Percentage2015: 13.8 Percentage2016: 12.5 Percentage2017: 10.2 Percentage2018: 10 Percentage2019: 8.2 Percentage2020: 10.1 Percentage2021: 10.7 Percentage2022: 9.7 Percentage2023: 9.9 Percentage2024: 7.6 Percentage2025: 7.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra stood at 7.7%.

That represents a change of up 1.3% on the previous year and down 44.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra peaked at 18.0% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 2001.

Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 107th of 436 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, year by year

Annual values for Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 8.3%
2000 4.5% -45.8%
2001 4.3% -4.4%
2002 5.1% +18.6%
2003 5.5% +7.8%
2004 5.5% +0.0%
2005 5.7% +3.6%
2006 5.4% -5.3%
2007 4.7% -13.0%
2008 6.8% +44.7%
2009 10.8% +58.8%
2010 11.9% +10.2%
2011 13.0% +9.2%
2012 16.2% +24.6%
2013 18.0% +11.1%
2014 15.7% -12.8%
2015 13.8% -12.1%
2016 12.5% -9.4%
2017 10.2% -18.4%
2018 10.0% -2.0%
2019 8.2% -18.0%
2020 10.1% +23.2%
2021 10.7% +5.9%
2022 9.7% -9.3%
2023 9.9% +2.1%
2024 7.6% -23.2%
2025 7.7% +1.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 8.3% 8.3% 8.3% 1
2000s 5.8% 4.3% 10.8% 10
2010s 12.9% 8.2% 18.0% 10
2020s 9.3% 7.6% 10.7% 6

More work & labour data for Comunidad Foral de Navarra

All data for Comunidad Foral de Navarra →

Frequently asked questions

What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra was 7.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
The highest recorded value was 18.0% in 2013.
What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 2001.
How does Comunidad Foral de Navarra rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
Comunidad Foral de Navarra ranks 107th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Comunidad Foral de Navarra?
Over the last ten years it is down 44.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Comunidad Foral de Navarra data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/comunidad-foral-de-navarra/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/unemployment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/comunidad-foral-de-navarra/">Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Comunidad Foral de Navarra</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
484 places, 11,318 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed