Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne
Auvergne: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 6.4% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Auvergne recorded 6.4% for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of down 17.9% on the previous year and down 25.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne peaked at 10.6% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 2020.
Auvergne ranks 168th of 436 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 10.6% | — |
| 2000 | 10.2% | -3.8% |
| 2001 | 7.5% | -26.5% |
| 2002 | 6.9% | -8.0% |
| 2004 | 8.1% | +17.4% |
| 2005 | 7.1% | -12.3% |
| 2006 | 7.3% | +2.8% |
| 2007 | 8.3% | +13.7% |
| 2008 | 6.4% | -22.9% |
| 2009 | 7.4% | +15.6% |
| 2010 | 7.1% | -4.1% |
| 2011 | 8.4% | +18.3% |
| 2012 | 10.1% | +20.2% |
| 2013 | 8.9% | -11.9% |
| 2014 | 7.3% | -18.0% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | +17.8% |
| 2016 | 7.2% | -16.3% |
| 2017 | 8.4% | +16.7% |
| 2018 | 7.8% | -7.1% |
| 2019 | 5.6% | -28.2% |
| 2020 | 5.5% | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 7.0% | +27.3% |
| 2022 | 7.1% | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 7.1% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 7.8% | +9.9% |
| 2025 | 6.4% | -17.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 10.6% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.7% | 6.4% | 10.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 7.9% | 5.6% | 10.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 6.8% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Auvergne
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 586.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.2% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 967.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 967.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 586.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 586.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 60.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 627 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 586.7 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne?
- Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne was 6.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Auvergne?
- The highest recorded value was 10.6% in 1999.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Auvergne?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 2020.
- How does Auvergne rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Auvergne ranks 168th out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Auvergne?
- Over the last ten years it is down 25.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Auvergne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).