Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta
Malta: Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation was 3.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta is 3.1%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.1% on the previous year and down 42.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta peaked at 7.5% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 3.1%, in 2025.
Malta ranks 42nd of 45 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 6.3% | — |
| 2001 | 7.1% | +12.7% |
| 2002 | 6.9% | -2.8% |
| 2003 | 7.5% | +8.7% |
| 2004 | 7.3% | -2.7% |
| 2005 | 6.9% | -5.5% |
| 2006 | 6.8% | -1.4% |
| 2007 | 6.5% | -4.4% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | -7.7% |
| 2009 | 6.9% | +15.0% |
| 2010 | 6.9% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 6.4% | -7.2% |
| 2012 | 6.2% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 6.1% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 5.7% | -6.6% |
| 2015 | 5.4% | -5.3% |
| 2016 | 4.7% | -13.0% |
| 2017 | 4.0% | -14.9% |
| 2018 | 4.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 4.1% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 4.9% | +19.5% |
| 2021 | 3.8% | -22.4% |
| 2022 | 3.5% | -7.9% |
| 2023 | 3.5% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 3.2% | -8.6% |
| 2025 | 3.1% | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.8% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.3% | 4.0% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.7% | 3.1% | 4.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta?
- Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation in Malta was 3.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 7.5% in 2003.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 2025.
- How does Malta rank for unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation?
- Malta ranks 42nd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).