Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta
Malta: Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total was 37.6% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta, 2000–2020
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2020, unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta stood at 37.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 25.8% on the previous year and down 44.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta peaked at 75.6% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 29.5%, in 2018.
Malta ranks 34th of 44 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 75.0% | — |
| 2001 | 61.3% | -18.3% |
| 2002 | 75.6% | +23.3% |
| 2003 | 72.8% | -3.7% |
| 2004 | 70.0% | -3.8% |
| 2005 | 67.8% | -3.1% |
| 2006 | 71.1% | +4.9% |
| 2007 | 73.1% | +2.8% |
| 2008 | 74.1% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 66.4% | -10.4% |
| 2010 | 68.0% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 74.6% | +9.7% |
| 2012 | 72.2% | -3.2% |
| 2013 | 63.8% | -11.6% |
| 2014 | 68.5% | +7.4% |
| 2015 | 68.7% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 43.0% | -37.4% |
| 2017 | 50.7% | +17.9% |
| 2018 | 29.5% | -41.8% |
| 2019 | 29.9% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 37.6% | +25.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 70.7% | 61.3% | 75.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 56.9% | 29.5% | 74.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.6% | 37.6% | 37.6% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta?
- Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Malta was 37.6% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 75.6% in 2002.
- What is the lowest unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.5% in 2018.
- How does Malta rank for unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total?
- Malta ranks 34th out of 44 countries with data for 2020.
- Is unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 44.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total unemployment - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).