Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia
Slovakia: Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total was 73.0% in 2020. ▼ Falling
Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia, 1998–2020
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia is 73.0%, measured in 2020.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and down 9.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia peaked at 91.8% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 72.7%, in 2019.
That places Slovakia 5th out of 43 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 77.7% | — |
| 1999 | 74.0% | -4.8% |
| 2000 | 81.5% | +10.1% |
| 2001 | 91.8% | +12.6% |
| 2002 | 89.2% | -2.8% |
| 2003 | 87.0% | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 84.3% | -3.1% |
| 2005 | 80.5% | -4.5% |
| 2006 | 78.2% | -2.9% |
| 2007 | 78.6% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 77.3% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 80.9% | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 80.6% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 77.5% | -3.8% |
| 2012 | 78.6% | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 80.5% | +2.4% |
| 2014 | 77.6% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | 77.9% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 79.2% | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 77.7% | -1.9% |
| 2018 | 73.5% | -5.4% |
| 2019 | 72.7% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 73.0% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.8% | 74.0% | 77.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 82.9% | 77.3% | 91.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 77.6% | 72.7% | 80.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 73.0% | 73.0% | 73.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia?
- Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total in Slovakia was 73.0% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 91.8% in 2001.
- What is the lowest unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.7% in 2019.
- How does Slovakia rank for unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total?
- Slovakia ranks 5th out of 43 countries with data for 2020.
- Is unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployed persons by methods used for seeking work - % of total unemployment. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).