Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 276.9 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is 276.9 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 2.4% on the previous year and down 14.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes peaked at 323.3 Thousand persons in 2015 and was at its lowest, 211.3 Thousand persons, in 2002.
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranks 23rd of 436 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 300.3 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 257.3 Thousand persons | -14.3% |
| 2001 | 222.7 Thousand persons | -13.4% |
| 2002 | 211.3 Thousand persons | -5.1% |
| 2003 | 227.7 Thousand persons | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 267.6 Thousand persons | +17.5% |
| 2005 | 257.4 Thousand persons | -3.8% |
| 2006 | 247.1 Thousand persons | -4.0% |
| 2007 | 223.2 Thousand persons | -9.7% |
| 2008 | 211.9 Thousand persons | -5.1% |
| 2009 | 278.3 Thousand persons | +31.3% |
| 2010 | 273.2 Thousand persons | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 271.2 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 295.5 Thousand persons | +9.0% |
| 2013 | 299.6 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 300.8 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 323.3 Thousand persons | +7.5% |
| 2016 | 287.6 Thousand persons | -11.0% |
| 2017 | 269.6 Thousand persons | -6.3% |
| 2018 | 272 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 249.6 Thousand persons | -8.2% |
| 2020 | 263.1 Thousand persons | +5.4% |
| 2021 | 267.5 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 254.4 Thousand persons | -4.9% |
| 2023 | 252.3 Thousand persons | -0.8% |
| 2024 | 270.3 Thousand persons | +7.1% |
| 2025 | 276.9 Thousand persons | +2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 300.3 Thousand persons | 300.3 Thousand persons | 300.3 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 240.45 Thousand persons | 211.3 Thousand persons | 278.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 284.24 Thousand persons | 249.6 Thousand persons | 323.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 264.08 Thousand persons | 252.3 Thousand persons | 276.9 Thousand persons | 6 |
Countries ranked near Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- 20 Switzerland 248.5 Thousand persons compare
- 21 Hungary 216.5 Thousand persons compare
- 22 Denmark 208.9 Thousand persons compare
- 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina 173.5 Thousand persons compare
- 24 Czechia 150.5 Thousand persons compare
- 25 Slovakia 149.5 Thousand persons compare
- 25 Slovakia 149.5 Thousand persons compare
More work & labour data for Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 3,681 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 3,958 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 3,958 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.4% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 5,898 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 5,898 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 3,681 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 3,681 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes?
- Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes was 276.9 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes?
- The highest recorded value was 323.3 Thousand persons in 2015.
- What is the lowest unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes?
- The lowest recorded value was 211.3 Thousand persons in 2002.
- How does Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes rank for unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes ranks 23rd out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).