Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data was 19.6% in 2026. ▲ Rising

Latest (2026)
19.6%
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
4th
of 45 countries
All-time high
19.6%
in 2026
All-time low
10.9%
in 2006
Years of data
21
2006–2026

Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia, 2006–2026

051015202006201620262006: 10.9 Percentage2007: 13.2 Percentage2008: 16.3 Percentage2009: 15 Percentage2010: 16.2 Percentage2011: 14.4 Percentage2012: 16 Percentage2013: 14.6 Percentage2014: 15.4 Percentage2015: 12.1 Percentage2016: 14.7 Percentage2017: 14.1 Percentage2018: 15.5 Percentage2019: 17.3 Percentage2020: 17.4 Percentage2021: 18.7 Percentage2022: 17.1 Percentage2023: 17.3 Percentage2024: 19.4 Percentage2025: 19.5 Percentage2026: 19.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

North Macedonia recorded 19.6% for temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in 2026. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 33.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia peaked at 19.6% in 2026 and was at its lowest, 10.9%, in 2006.

North Macedonia ranks 4th of 45 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia, 2006 to 2026.
Year Percentage Change
2006 10.9%
2007 13.2% +21.1%
2008 16.3% +23.5%
2009 15.0% -8.0%
2010 16.2% +8.0%
2011 14.4% -11.1%
2012 16.0% +11.1%
2013 14.6% -8.8%
2014 15.4% +5.5%
2015 12.1% -21.4%
2016 14.7% +21.5%
2017 14.1% -4.1%
2018 15.5% +9.9%
2019 17.3% +11.6%
2020 17.4% +0.6%
2021 18.7% +7.5%
2022 17.1% -8.6%
2023 17.3% +1.2%
2024 19.4% +12.1%
2025 19.5% +0.5%
2026 19.6% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 13.8% 10.9% 16.3% 4
2010s 15.0% 12.1% 17.3% 10
2020s 18.4% 17.1% 19.6% 7

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 1 Montenegro 29.0% compare
  2. 2 Netherlands 26.0% compare
  3. 2 Netherlands 26.0% compare
  4. 5 Serbia 17.9% compare
  5. 6 Poland 15.3% compare
  6. 6 Poland 15.3% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia?
Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia was 19.6% in 2026, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 19.6% in 2026.
What is the lowest temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 10.9% in 2006.
How does North Macedonia rank for temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data?
North Macedonia ranks 4th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
Is temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 33.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/temporary-employees-percent-of-total-employees-quarterly-data/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/temporary-employees-percent-of-total-employees-quarterly-data/north-macedonia/">Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Temporary employees - % of total employees - quarterly data
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 1,257 data points, 1998–2026
Last refreshed