Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta
Malta: Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract was 25.4 Thousand persons in 2026. ◆ Volatile
Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta, 2000–2026
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Malta recorded 25.4 Thousand persons for temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in 2026.
That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and up 70.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta peaked at 28.8 Thousand persons in 2024 and was at its lowest, 3.3 Thousand persons, in 2003.
That places Malta 38th out of 45 countries with data for 2026, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 5.2 Thousand persons | — |
| 2001 | 5.5 Thousand persons | +5.8% |
| 2002 | 4.3 Thousand persons | -21.8% |
| 2003 | 3.3 Thousand persons | -23.3% |
| 2004 | 6.5 Thousand persons | +97.0% |
| 2005 | 5.4 Thousand persons | -16.9% |
| 2006 | 5.3 Thousand persons | -1.9% |
| 2007 | 6.4 Thousand persons | +20.8% |
| 2008 | 6 Thousand persons | -6.3% |
| 2009 | 6.9 Thousand persons | +15.0% |
| 2010 | 8.4 Thousand persons | +21.7% |
| 2011 | 10.1 Thousand persons | +20.2% |
| 2012 | 11 Thousand persons | +8.9% |
| 2013 | 11.1 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 12.9 Thousand persons | +16.2% |
| 2015 | 13.5 Thousand persons | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 14.9 Thousand persons | +10.4% |
| 2017 | 12.2 Thousand persons | -18.1% |
| 2018 | 18.7 Thousand persons | +53.3% |
| 2019 | 22.7 Thousand persons | +21.4% |
| 2020 | 20.2 Thousand persons | -11.0% |
| 2021 | 19.6 Thousand persons | -3.0% |
| 2022 | 19.8 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 26 Thousand persons | +31.3% |
| 2024 | 28.8 Thousand persons | +10.8% |
| 2025 | 25.7 Thousand persons | -10.8% |
| 2026 | 25.4 Thousand persons | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.48 Thousand persons | 3.3 Thousand persons | 6.9 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.55 Thousand persons | 8.4 Thousand persons | 22.7 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.64 Thousand persons | 19.6 Thousand persons | 28.8 Thousand persons | 7 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More work & labour data for Malta
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8118 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7863 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8415 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.79 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.2041 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 404.95 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14.3 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 168.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 191.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 359.93 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta?
- Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract in Malta was 25.4 Thousand persons in 2026, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest temporary employees by duration of the employment contract recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 28.8 Thousand persons in 2024.
- What is the lowest temporary employees by duration of the employment contract recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.3 Thousand persons in 2003.
- How does Malta rank for temporary employees by duration of the employment contract?
- Malta ranks 38th out of 45 countries with data for 2026.
- Is temporary employees by duration of the employment contract rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 70.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Temporary employees by duration of the employment contract - quarterly data. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).