SDG indicator 10.4.1: Labour income share as a percent of GDP in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income
Northern Africa: Lower-middle income: SDG indicator 10.4.1: Labour income share as a percent of GDP was 39.3 in 2026. ▲ Rising
SDG indicator 10.4.1: Labour income share as a percent of GDP in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income, 2004–2026
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
Northern Africa: Lower-middle income recorded 39.3 for sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp in 2026.
That represents a change of down 6.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income peaked at 42.9 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 36, in 2008.
That places Northern Africa: Lower-middle income 76th out of 87 groups with data for 2026, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
SDG indicator 10.4.1: Labour income share as a percent of GDP in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 39.1 | — |
| 2005 | 37.9 | -3.1% |
| 2006 | 37.2 | -1.8% |
| 2007 | 37.3 | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 36 | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 36.1 | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 36.3 | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 38.6 | +6.3% |
| 2012 | 37.8 | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 40.7 | +7.7% |
| 2014 | 42.3 | +3.9% |
| 2015 | 41.7 | -1.4% |
| 2016 | 42 | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 42.2 | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 41.7 | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 41.7 | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 42.9 | +2.9% |
| 2021 | 41.7 | -2.8% |
| 2022 | 39.8 | -4.6% |
| 2023 | 39.8 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 40.3 | +1.3% |
| 2025 | 39.3 | -2.5% |
| 2026 | 39.3 | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 37.27 | 36 | 39.1 | 6 |
| 2010s | 40.5 | 36.3 | 42.3 | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.44 | 39.3 | 42.9 | 7 |
Countries ranked near Northern Africa: Lower-middle income
More work & labour data for Northern Africa: Lower-middle income
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 55,162 (2027)
- Labour force participation rate (ILO modelled estimates) 44.38 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 69,136 (2027)
- Unemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates) 7.96 (2027)
- Labour dependency ratio 2.43 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP 55,262 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ 14,925 (2027)
- Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) 40.84 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) 2.05 % change on previous year (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate 1.78 % change on previous year (2027)
Frequently asked questions
- What is sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income?
- Sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income was 39.3 in 2026, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp recorded in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 42.9 in 2020.
- What is the lowest sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp recorded in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 36 in 2008.
- How does Northern Africa: Lower-middle income rank for sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp?
- Northern Africa: Lower-middle income ranks 76th out of 87 groups with data for 2026.
- Is sdg indicator 10.4.1: labour income share as a percent of gdp rising or falling in Northern Africa: Lower-middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Northern Africa: Lower-middle income data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of SDG indicator 10.4.1: Labour income share as a percent of GDP. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
The series is part of the ILO modelled estimates and is harmonized to account for differences in national data and scope of coverage, collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors. The labour income share in GDP is the ratio, in percentage, between total labour income and gross domestic product (a measure of total output), both provided in nominal terms. Labour income includes the compensation of employees and part of the income of the self-employed. Self-employed workers earn from both their work and capital ownership. Total compensation of employees refers to the remuneration, in cash or in kind, payable by an enterprise to an employee in return for work done by the latter during the accounting period. The labour income of self-employed is imputed on the basis of a statistical analysis of employees of similar characteristics. The labour income share after accounting for the labour income of the self-employed is often referred to as the adjusted labour income share in GDP. For more information, refer to the Labour Market-related SDG Indicators (ILOSDG) database description.