Female share of the labor force in Slovakia
Slovakia: Female share of the labor force was 47.1% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Female share of the labor force in Slovakia, 1990–2025
Source: International Labour Organization and UN Population Division, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for female share of the labor force in Slovakia is 47.1%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 36 years on record.
The figure is up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, female share of the labor force in Slovakia peaked at 47.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 44.2%, in 2011.
That places Slovakia 63rd out of 186 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Female share of the labor force in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 46.9% | — |
| 1991 | 46.9% | +0.1% |
| 1992 | 46.5% | -0.8% |
| 1993 | 46.1% | -0.9% |
| 1994 | 44.6% | -3.2% |
| 1995 | 44.8% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 45.2% | +1.0% |
| 1997 | 45.2% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 45.3% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 45.5% | +0.6% |
| 2000 | 45.9% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 45.8% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 45.6% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 45.6% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 45.4% | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 44.7% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 44.4% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 44.5% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 44.5% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 44.2% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 44.5% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 44.2% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 44.3% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 44.5% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 45.0% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 45.0% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 45.2% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 45.4% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 45.2% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 45.2% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 45.4% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 46.8% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | 47.0% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 47.0% | -0.0% |
| 2024 | 47.1% | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 47.1% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 45.7% | 44.6% | 46.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 45.1% | 44.2% | 45.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 44.9% | 44.2% | 45.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 46.7% | 45.4% | 47.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.6534 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6515 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6553 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.98 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.3502 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 3,260 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,704 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,716 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,711 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 3,427 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is female share of the labor force in Slovakia?
- Female share of the labor force in Slovakia was 47.1% in 2025, according to International Labour Organization and UN Population Division, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest female share of the labor force recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 47.1% in 2025.
- What is the lowest female share of the labor force recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.2% in 2011.
- How does Slovakia rank for female share of the labor force?
- Slovakia ranks 63rd out of 186 countries with data for 2025.
- Is female share of the labor force rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization and UN Population Division, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Female share of the labor force. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Share of the working-age population economically active (employed or unemployed) who are female.