Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)
Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021): Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and was 865.1 Thousand persons in 2019. ▬ Flat
Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) recorded 865.1 Thousand persons for population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in 2019.
The figure is down 1.4% on the previous year and down 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) peaked at 877.6 Thousand persons in 2018 and was at its lowest, 833.1 Thousand persons, in 2002.
That places Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) 320th out of 437 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 838.7 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 838.6 Thousand persons | -0.0% |
| 2001 | 833.5 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 833.1 Thousand persons | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 834.6 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 850.1 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 851.4 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 853.2 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 853 Thousand persons | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 860.4 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 866.6 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 874.7 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 872 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 869 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 870.8 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 868.6 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 868.8 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 863 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 872.1 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 877.6 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 865.1 Thousand persons | -1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 838.7 Thousand persons | 838.7 Thousand persons | 838.7 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 847.45 Thousand persons | 833.1 Thousand persons | 866.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 870.17 Thousand persons | 863 Thousand persons | 877.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
More work & labour data for Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 528.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 69.4% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 528.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.1 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 528.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 528.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 61.1% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 528.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 865.1 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.8% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)?
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) was 865.1 Thousand persons in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by citizenship, labour status and recorded in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 877.6 Thousand persons in 2018.
- What is the lowest population in private households by citizenship, labour status and recorded in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 833.1 Thousand persons in 2002.
- How does Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) rank for population in private households by citizenship, labour status and?
- Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) ranks 320th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is population in private households by citizenship, labour status and rising or falling in Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Tees Valley and Durham (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).