Persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia
Estonia: Persons in part-time employment by main reason was 17.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Latest (2025)
17.6%
Change on year
down 4.9%
World rank
18th
of 45 countries
All-time high
29.1%
in 1998
All-time low
5.1%
in 2018
Years of data
29
1997–2025
Persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia, 1997–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia stood at 17.6%.
The figure is down 4.9% on the previous year and up 40.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia peaked at 29.1% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 5.1%, in 2018.
That places Estonia 18th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.
Persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23.3% | — |
| 1998 | 29.1% | +24.9% |
| 1999 | 21.5% | -26.1% |
| 2000 | 19.5% | -9.3% |
| 2001 | 23.6% | +21.0% |
| 2002 | 21.6% | -8.5% |
| 2003 | 23.2% | +7.4% |
| 2004 | 20.3% | -12.5% |
| 2005 | 19.2% | -5.4% |
| 2006 | 19.2% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 15.1% | -21.4% |
| 2008 | 12.9% | -14.6% |
| 2009 | 21.2% | +64.3% |
| 2010 | 20.0% | -5.7% |
| 2011 | 19.2% | -4.0% |
| 2012 | 18.8% | -2.1% |
| 2013 | 18.3% | -2.7% |
| 2014 | 14.5% | -20.8% |
| 2015 | 12.5% | -13.8% |
| 2016 | 9.9% | -20.8% |
| 2017 | 7.2% | -27.3% |
| 2018 | 5.1% | -29.2% |
| 2019 | 6.4% | +25.5% |
| 2020 | 6.9% | +7.8% |
| 2021 | 16.7% | +142.0% |
| 2022 | 15.8% | -5.4% |
| 2023 | 15.0% | -5.1% |
| 2024 | 18.5% | +23.3% |
| 2025 | 17.6% | -4.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24.6% | 21.5% | 29.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 19.6% | 12.9% | 23.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.2% | 5.1% | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.1% | 6.9% | 18.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More work & labour data for Estonia
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 42.7 Persons (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 21.94 Persons (2022)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 75.4% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 749.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 81.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,012 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,012 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 693.1 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia?
- Persons in part-time employment by main reason in Estonia was 17.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in part-time employment by main reason recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 29.1% in 1998.
- What is the lowest persons in part-time employment by main reason recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.1% in 2018.
- How does Estonia rank for persons in part-time employment by main reason?
- Estonia ranks 18th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is persons in part-time employment by main reason rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in part-time employment by main reason. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).