Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen
Prov. Antwerpen: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 878.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen is 878.3 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen peaked at 878.3 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 650.2 Thousand persons, in 1999.
Prov. Antwerpen ranks 220th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 650.2 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 673.3 Thousand persons | +3.6% |
| 2001 | 652.5 Thousand persons | -3.1% |
| 2002 | 671.4 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 665.7 Thousand persons | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 682.9 Thousand persons | +2.6% |
| 2005 | 704.5 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 711 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 734.1 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 744.3 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 734.2 Thousand persons | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 748.2 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 744.5 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 750.6 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 752.6 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 755.4 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 764.5 Thousand persons | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 754.9 Thousand persons | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 772 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 804.7 Thousand persons | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 824.9 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 808.6 Thousand persons | -2.0% |
| 2021 | 810 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 858.1 Thousand persons | +5.9% |
| 2023 | 863.3 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 870 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2025 | 878.3 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 650.2 Thousand persons | 650.2 Thousand persons | 650.2 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 697.39 Thousand persons | 652.5 Thousand persons | 744.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 767.23 Thousand persons | 744.5 Thousand persons | 824.9 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 848.05 Thousand persons | 808.6 Thousand persons | 878.3 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Prov. Antwerpen
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 918.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 71.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 878.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,414 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,414 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 918.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 878.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Prov. Antwerpen was 878.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The highest recorded value was 878.3 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Prov. Antwerpen?
- The lowest recorded value was 650.2 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Prov. Antwerpen rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
- Prov. Antwerpen ranks 220th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Prov. Antwerpen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Antwerpen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).