Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant
Noord-Brabant: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 1,466 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant is 1,466 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 18.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant peaked at 1,466 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1,157 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places Noord-Brabant 118th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1,157 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 1,182 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 1,204 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 1,240 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 1,225 Thousand persons | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 1,228 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 1,180 Thousand persons | -3.9% |
| 2006 | 1,203 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 1,230 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 1,268 Thousand persons | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 1,255 Thousand persons | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 1,243 Thousand persons | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 1,240 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 1,246 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 1,231 Thousand persons | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 1,230 Thousand persons | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 1,242 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 1,261 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 1,291 Thousand persons | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 1,317 Thousand persons | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 1,348 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2020 | 1,352 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 1,400 Thousand persons | +3.5% |
| 2022 | 1,431 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 1,456 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 1,464 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 1,466 Thousand persons | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,157 Thousand persons | 1,157 Thousand persons | 1,157 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,221 Thousand persons | 1,180 Thousand persons | 1,268 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,265 Thousand persons | 1,230 Thousand persons | 1,348 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,428 Thousand persons | 1,352 Thousand persons | 1,466 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Noord-Brabant
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,519 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 73.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,466 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,992 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,992 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,519 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,466 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 76.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Noord-Brabant was 1,466 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Noord-Brabant?
- The highest recorded value was 1,466 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Noord-Brabant?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,157 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Noord-Brabant rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
- Noord-Brabant ranks 118th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Noord-Brabant?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Noord-Brabant data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).