Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire

Centre — Val de Loire: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 1,106 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
1,106 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 0.1%
Rank
161st
of 437 regions
All-time high
1,106 Thousand persons
in 2025
All-time low
922.1 Thousand persons
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire, 1999–2025

02505007501.0k1999201220251999: 922.1 Thousand persons2000: 963.2 Thousand persons2001: 1.0k Thousand persons2002: 986.5 Thousand persons2003: 1.0k Thousand persons2004: 1.0k Thousand persons2005: 1.1k Thousand persons2006: 1.1k Thousand persons2007: 1.1k Thousand persons2008: 1.1k Thousand persons2009: 1.1k Thousand persons2010: 1.1k Thousand persons2011: 1.0k Thousand persons2012: 1.0k Thousand persons2013: 999.7 Thousand persons2014: 1.0k Thousand persons2015: 986 Thousand persons2016: 993 Thousand persons2017: 1.0k Thousand persons2018: 1.0k Thousand persons2019: 1.0k Thousand persons2020: 1.0k Thousand persons2021: 1.1k Thousand persons2022: 1.1k Thousand persons2023: 1.1k Thousand persons2024: 1.1k Thousand persons2025: 1.1k Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2025, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire stood at 1,106 Thousand persons. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 12.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire peaked at 1,106 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 922.1 Thousand persons, in 1999.

Centre — Val de Loire ranks 161st of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire, year by year

Annual values for Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region in Centre — Val de Loire, 1999 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 922.1 Thousand persons
2000 963.2 Thousand persons +4.5%
2001 1,021 Thousand persons +6.0%
2002 986.5 Thousand persons -3.4%
2003 1,047 Thousand persons +6.2%
2004 1,009 Thousand persons -3.7%
2005 1,061 Thousand persons +5.1%
2006 1,072 Thousand persons +1.1%
2007 1,056 Thousand persons -1.5%
2008 1,056 Thousand persons -0.1%
2009 1,063 Thousand persons +0.7%
2010 1,075 Thousand persons +1.1%
2011 1,031 Thousand persons -4.1%
2012 1,018 Thousand persons -1.2%
2013 999.7 Thousand persons -1.8%
2014 1,004 Thousand persons +0.4%
2015 986 Thousand persons -1.8%
2016 993 Thousand persons +0.7%
2017 1,015 Thousand persons +2.2%
2018 1,019 Thousand persons +0.4%
2019 1,024 Thousand persons +0.5%
2020 1,004 Thousand persons -1.9%
2021 1,053 Thousand persons +4.9%
2022 1,053 Thousand persons +0.0%
2023 1,096 Thousand persons +4.0%
2024 1,104 Thousand persons +0.8%
2025 1,106 Thousand persons +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 922.1 Thousand persons 922.1 Thousand persons 922.1 Thousand persons 1
2000s 1,034 Thousand persons 963.2 Thousand persons 1,072 Thousand persons 10
2010s 1,016 Thousand persons 986 Thousand persons 1,075 Thousand persons 10
2020s 1,069 Thousand persons 1,004 Thousand persons 1,106 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Centre — Val de Loire

All data for Centre — Val de Loire →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire?
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire was 1,106 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
The highest recorded value was 1,106 Thousand persons in 2025.
What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
The lowest recorded value was 922.1 Thousand persons in 1999.
How does Centre — Val de Loire rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
Centre — Val de Loire ranks 161st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Centre — Val de Loire?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Centre — Val de Loire data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/persons-in-full-time-part-time-employment-by-professional-status-and-nuts-2-region/centre-val-de-loire/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/persons-in-full-time-part-time-employment-by-professional-status-and-nuts-2-region/centre-val-de-loire/">Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Centre — Val de Loire</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed