Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary
Hungary: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment was 9.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 9.8% for persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in 2025.
The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and down 21.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary peaked at 15.4% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 9.7%, in 2024.
That places Hungary 23rd out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 15.4% | — |
| 2005 | 15.2% | -1.3% |
| 2006 | 13.9% | -8.6% |
| 2007 | 13.4% | -3.6% |
| 2008 | 13.3% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 12.5% | -6.0% |
| 2010 | 12.3% | -1.6% |
| 2011 | 12.1% | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 11.6% | -4.1% |
| 2013 | 11.3% | -2.6% |
| 2014 | 11.8% | +4.4% |
| 2015 | 12.4% | +5.1% |
| 2016 | 12.8% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 12.6% | -1.6% |
| 2018 | 12.2% | -3.2% |
| 2019 | 12.1% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 11.5% | -5.0% |
| 2021 | 11.0% | -4.3% |
| 2022 | 10.5% | -4.5% |
| 2023 | 10.5% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 9.7% | -7.6% |
| 2025 | 9.8% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.0% | 12.5% | 15.4% | 6 |
| 2010s | 12.1% | 11.3% | 12.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.5% | 9.7% | 11.5% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More work & labour data for Hungary
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2145 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1929 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.237 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.21 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1776 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 6,774 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,505 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 3,653 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 3,807 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 7,461 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment in Hungary was 9.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 15.4% in 2004.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.7% in 2024.
- How does Hungary rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment?
- Hungary ranks 23rd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by educational attainment level. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).