Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia
Slovakia: Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour was 98.0% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
98.0%
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
7th
of 45 countries
All-time high
98.7%
in 2013
All-time low
95.5%
in 2019
Years of data
22
2004–2025
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia is 98.0%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia peaked at 98.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 95.5%, in 2019.
That places Slovakia 7th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 97.1% | — |
| 2005 | 96.4% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 96.7% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 96.7% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 97.3% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 98.0% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 97.9% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 98.6% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 98.4% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 98.7% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 98.3% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 96.2% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 96.8% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 96.2% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 96.6% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 95.5% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 97.5% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 97.2% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 97.9% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 97.3% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 98.0% | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.0% | 96.4% | 98.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 97.3% | 95.5% | 98.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.6% | 97.2% | 98.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 5 Bosnia and Herzegovina 98.2% compare
- 5 Italy 98.2% compare
- 7 Slovakia 98.0% compare
- 9 Finland 97.4% compare
- 9 Ireland 97.4% compare
- 9 Netherlands 97.4% compare
- 9 Netherlands 97.4% compare
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia?
- Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Slovakia was 98.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 98.7% in 2013.
- What is the lowest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 95.5% in 2019.
- How does Slovakia rank for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour?
- Slovakia ranks 7th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).