Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia
Czechia: Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour was 98.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
98.4%
Change on year
down 0.1%
World rank
3rd
of 45 countries
All-time high
99.1%
in 2013
All-time low
94.2%
in 2005
Years of data
22
2004–2025
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia stood at 98.4%.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia peaked at 99.1% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 94.2%, in 2005.
That places Czechia 3rd out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 95.2% | — |
| 2005 | 94.2% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 98.2% | +4.2% |
| 2007 | 98.8% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 98.7% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 98.6% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 98.4% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 98.6% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 98.7% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 99.1% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 98.9% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 98.9% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 98.7% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 98.7% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 99.1% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 98.5% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 98.7% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 97.0% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | 94.5% | -2.6% |
| 2023 | 96.3% | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 98.5% | +2.3% |
| 2025 | 98.4% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.3% | 94.2% | 98.8% | 6 |
| 2010s | 98.8% | 98.4% | 99.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.2% | 94.5% | 98.7% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More work & labour data for Czechia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2622 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2573 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2672 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.86 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1601 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 8,262 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,792 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,042 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,186 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 8,228 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia?
- Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Czechia was 98.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 99.1% in 2013.
- What is the lowest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 94.2% in 2005.
- How does Czechia rank for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour?
- Czechia ranks 3rd out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).