Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands
Netherlands: Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) was 69.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands is 69.8%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands peaked at 73.2% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 59.1%, in 2004.
Netherlands ranks 1st of 45 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 59.1% | — |
| 2005 | 60.2% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 62.9% | +4.5% |
| 2007 | 64.4% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 65.5% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 66.9% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 65.7% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 65.6% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 66.0% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 66.3% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 66.5% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 67.5% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 67.4% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 68.5% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 68.1% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 68.4% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 68.6% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 73.2% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | 73.0% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 72.1% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 71.3% | -1.1% |
| 2025 | 69.8% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 63.2% | 59.1% | 66.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 67.0% | 65.6% | 68.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 71.3% | 68.6% | 73.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More work & labour data for Netherlands
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 655.76 Persons (2022)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by 433.18 Persons (2022)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 76.2% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 30.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 85.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 9,833 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 73.2% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 10,229 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands?
- Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Netherlands was 69.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 73.2% in 2021.
- What is the lowest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 59.1% in 2004.
- How does Netherlands rank for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4)?
- Netherlands ranks 1st out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4 weeks) by occupation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).