Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta

Malta: Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) was 48.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
48.7%
Change on year
up 9.2%
World rank
14th
of 45 countries
All-time high
48.7%
in 2025
All-time low
10.8%
in 2006
Years of data
22
2004–2025

Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta, 2004–2025

10203040502004201420252004: 11.5 Percentage2005: 13.3 Percentage2006: 10.8 Percentage2007: 13.3 Percentage2008: 15.4 Percentage2009: 17.8 Percentage2010: 19.5 Percentage2011: 20.1 Percentage2012: 24.8 Percentage2013: 25.6 Percentage2014: 24.7 Percentage2015: 21 Percentage2016: 22.5 Percentage2017: 28.1 Percentage2018: 30.3 Percentage2019: 31.2 Percentage2020: 36.4 Percentage2021: 39.9 Percentage2022: 30.8 Percentage2023: 39.5 Percentage2024: 44.6 Percentage2025: 48.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta is 48.7%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.

The figure is up 9.2% on the previous year and up 131.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta peaked at 48.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 10.8%, in 2006.

That places Malta 14th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4 weeks) by occupation in Malta, 2004 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2004 11.5%
2005 13.3% +15.7%
2006 10.8% -18.8%
2007 13.3% +23.1%
2008 15.4% +15.8%
2009 17.8% +15.6%
2010 19.5% +9.6%
2011 20.1% +3.1%
2012 24.8% +23.4%
2013 25.6% +3.2%
2014 24.7% -3.5%
2015 21.0% -15.0%
2016 22.5% +7.1%
2017 28.1% +24.9%
2018 30.3% +7.8%
2019 31.2% +3.0%
2020 36.4% +16.7%
2021 39.9% +9.6%
2022 30.8% -22.8%
2023 39.5% +28.2%
2024 44.6% +12.9%
2025 48.7% +9.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 13.7% 10.8% 17.8% 6
2010s 24.8% 19.5% 31.2% 10
2020s 40.0% 30.8% 48.7% 6

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 11 Sweden 55.2% compare
  2. 12 Germany 54.9% compare
  3. 13 France 49.9% compare
  4. 14 Estonia 48.7% compare
  5. 14 Estonia 48.7% compare
  6. 17 Austria 45.8% compare
  7. 17 Luxembourg 45.8% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta?
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta was 48.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 48.7% in 2025.
What is the lowest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 10.8% in 2006.
How does Malta rank for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4)?
Malta ranks 14th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
Is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 131.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4 weeks) by occupation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-of-employees-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-occupation/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-of-employees-in-education-and-training-last-4-weeks-by-occupation/malta/">Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4 weeks) by occupation
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 982 data points, 2004–2025
Last refreshed