Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia
Czechia: Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) was 30.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 30.3% for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in 2025. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 62.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia peaked at 30.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 8.9%, in 2005.
That places Czechia 34th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 9.4% | — |
| 2005 | 8.9% | -5.3% |
| 2006 | 8.9% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 10.2% | +14.6% |
| 2008 | 14.4% | +41.2% |
| 2009 | 15.0% | +4.2% |
| 2010 | 17.1% | +14.0% |
| 2011 | 20.2% | +18.1% |
| 2012 | 21.8% | +7.9% |
| 2013 | 21.1% | -3.2% |
| 2014 | 19.3% | -8.5% |
| 2015 | 18.7% | -3.1% |
| 2016 | 21.3% | +13.9% |
| 2017 | 23.5% | +10.3% |
| 2018 | 22.2% | -5.5% |
| 2019 | 20.6% | -7.2% |
| 2020 | 17.2% | -16.5% |
| 2021 | 19.6% | +14.0% |
| 2022 | 23.1% | +17.9% |
| 2023 | 26.7% | +15.6% |
| 2024 | 29.9% | +12.0% |
| 2025 | 30.3% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.1% | 8.9% | 15.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 20.6% | 17.1% | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 24.5% | 17.2% | 30.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More work & labour data for Czechia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2622 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2573 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2672 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.86 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1601 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 8,262 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,792 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,042 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,186 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 8,228 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia?
- Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) in Czechia was 30.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 30.3% in 2025.
- What is the lowest participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.9% in 2005.
- How does Czechia rank for participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4)?
- Czechia ranks 34th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4) rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 62.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of employees in education and training (last 4 weeks) by occupation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).